People v. Tugnon
[…] Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). However, evidence of other crimes may be admitted to show “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident” as to the crime for which he was charged. Id. Section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception to the general rule and permits the introduction of certain evidence to show propensity to commit a crime in cases where defendant is accused of certain enumerated offenses, including criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2016). Under section 115-7.3(b), evidence of prior acts may be admissible and “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Id. § 115-7.3(b). “ ‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Ill. R. Evid. 401 (eff.