Linder v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] While establishing that GIW committed a tortious act in the State of Illinois pursuant to section 2-209(a)(2) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(2) (West 2018)) is one way to establish specific personal jurisdiction over GIW, it is not the only way. Pursuant to the “catchall” provision of section 2-209 of the Code (id. § 2-209(c)), a court may also exercise jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” Under the Illinois Constitution and Constitution of the United States, “[s]pecific jurisdiction requires a showing that the defendant purposefully directed its activities at the forum state and the cause of action arose out of or relates to the defendant’s contacts with the forum state.”