Simpson v. Knoblauch
[…] Id. ¶ 21. The supreme court held that the plaintiff could not use the voluntary dismissal and refiling provisions of the Code to accomplish in the refiled suit what she was precluded from accomplishing in her original suit, noting that such was the exact type of procedural maneuvering section 2-1001 was designed to prevent. Id. 8 ¶ 22 In Bowman, the supreme court noted that the plaintiff’s argument also effectively ignored the very first clause of section 2-1001(a), which states that “ ‘[a] substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations’ ” (emphasis in original). Id. ¶ 22 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a) (West 2014)).