Simpson v. Knoblauch
[…] Bowman, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 9. “The most reliable means of achieving that goal is to apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language.” Id. “When construing statutory language, we view the statute as a whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation.” Id. “In addition, a court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another.” Id. ¶ 18 Section 2-1001 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides as follows: 6 “(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations: *** (2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2). (i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. (ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001 (West 2018). ¶ 19 “Illinois courts have held that, when properly made, a motion for substitution of judge as a matter of right is absolute, and the circuit court has no discretion to deny the motion.”