Hood v. Leighty
[…] Plaintiff further argues that the officers may testify about their observations and investigation at the scene of the collision and that the opinions of plaintiff’s expert were based upon principles of accident reconstruction and not on speculation and conclusions. ¶ 31 We begin with plaintiff’s claim that the Act does not bar the responding officers from testifying about the respective statements made by Hampton and Hood at the scene of the accident. The Act (735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2018)) provides in pertinent part as follows: “In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person or person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, except in the following instances: (a) If any person testifies on behalf of the representative to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, any adverse party or interested person, if other competent, may testify concerning the same conversation or event. 13 (b) If the deposition of the deceased or person under a legal disability is admitted in evidence on behalf of the representative, any adverse party or interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same matters admitted in evidence.” ¶ 32 The Act is intended “to protect decedents’ estates from fraudulent claims and to equalize the position of the parties in regard to the giving of testimony.” Gunn v. Sobucki, 216 Ill. 2d 602, 609 (2005).