Burdess v. Cottrell, Inc.
[…] S. Ct. R. 214(a) (eff. July 1, 2018). Rule 214(e) addresses the procedure for obtaining information from nonparties as follows: “This rule does not preclude an independent action against a person not a party for production of documents ***.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 214(e) (eff. July 1, 2018). Accordingly, the supreme court rules are used to procure information from parties only and independent measures must be taken to procure information from nonparties. See id. ¶ 45 Regarding intervention procedure, section 2-408(a)(1) of the Code provides, inter alia: “Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(1) (West 2018). Pursuant to section 2-408(f) of the Code: “An intervenor shall have all the rights of an original party ***.” Id. § 2-408(f).