Hursey v. Calhoun
[…] concerning the existence of the circuit court’s authority to exercise discretion under the de novo standard of review. ¶ 50 ¶ 51 B. Postjudgment Discovery on Rule 137 Motions for Sanctions The plaintiffs maintain that there is no authority in the Code or in supreme court rules that authorizes the circuit court to allow discovery on Calhoun and Bayard’s and Mark XVI’s pending Rule 137 motions for sanctions because Calhoun, Bayard, and Mark XVI are no longer parties to the lawsuit after their dismissal from the lawsuit. ¶ 52 Turning to the statutory and rule language raised by the plaintiffs, sections 2-401(a) and (d) of the Code provide as follows: “(a) The party commencing an action shall be called the plaintiff. The adverse party shall be called the defendant. *** (d) Unless a contrary meaning is indicated, wherever used in this Act and in rules adopted pursuant hereto the term ‘plaintiff’ includes counterclaimants and third-party plaintiffs, and the term ‘defendant’ includes third-party defendants and parties against whom relief is sought by counterclaim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(a), (d) (West 2018). ¶ 53 Next, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 201(b)(1) provides: “Except as provided in these rules, a party may obtain by discovery full disclosure regarding any matter relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim