Hursey v. Calhoun
[…] S. Ct. R. 137 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018)) that are pending in the circuit court. ¶4 ¶5 I. BACKGROUND The motions for Rule 137 sanctions in this case stem from allegations made against Calhoun, Bayard, and Mark XVI in the plaintiffs’ first amended complaint. Accordingly, our background discussion focuses primarily on the allegations in the first amended complaint. ¶6 D. Hursey, Liss, Skelton, and C. Hursey originally brought this lawsuit against Head and Mark XVI. Calhoun, Bayard, and another entity that is not a party to this appeal were named as respondents in discovery pursuant to section 2-402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2016)) in the original complaint because they allegedly had “information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.” ¶7 Prior to the filing of the first amended complaint, the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed Head from the lawsuit. Head then rejoined the lawsuit as a plaintiff in the first amended complaint.