Schultz v. St. Clair County
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent. ¶ 25 The best evidence of legislative intent is the express language of the statute itself. Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414, 421 (2002). If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to look beyond that language and “resort to other tools of statutory construction.” Id. at 421-22. Here, the express language of section 15.1 provides that its limited immunity applies to liability that results from “any act or omission in the development, design, installation, operation, maintenance, performance, or provision of 9-1-1 service required by [the Emergency Telephone System] Act.” (Emphasis added.) 50 ILCS 10 750/15.1(a) (West 2016).