Schultz v. St. Clair County
[…] As the majority points out, the stated purpose of the Emergency Telephone System Act is “to encourage units of local government *** to develop and improve emergency communication procedures and facilities in such a manner as to be able to quickly respond to any person calling the telephone number ‘9-1-1’ seeking *** emergency services.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 1. To this end, section 6 mandates that all 9-1-1 systems “be designed to meet the specific requirements of each community and public agency served by the system.” Id. § 6. To satisfy this requirement, a system must not only meet the technological standards set out in the Emergency Telephone System Act, it must also include procedures designed to ensure that necessary services are dispatched when and where they are needed. Indeed, section 6 contains a declaration of legislative purpose that explicitly states, “The General Assembly finds and declares that the most critical aspect of the design of any system is the procedure established for handling a telephone request for emergency services.” Id. ¶ 27 I recognize that this does not end the inquiry. The plaintiff called 9-1-1 on October 22, 2017, to request police services. The Tort Immunity Act provides blanket immunity from liability “for failure to provide adequate police protection or service.” 745 ILCS 10/4-102 (West 2016).