People v. Gordon
[…] “Whether the [circuit] court properly imposed the public-defender-reimbursement fee is a question of law, which we review de novo.” People v. Aguirre-Alarcon, 2016 IL App (4th) 140455, ¶ 9. ¶ 46 Pursuant to section 113-3.1(a), when counsel is appointed to represent the defendant, the circuit court may enter an order requiring the defendant to reimburse the county or the State for the representation. 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2016). The section further provides: “In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant *** and any other information pertaining to the defendant’s financial circumstances ***.” Id. The hearing shall be conducted on motion of the State or on the court’s 18 own motion at any time after defense counsel is appointed but no longer than 90 days after a final order disposing of the case at the trial level is entered. Id. The hearing is mandatory. People v.