People v. Gordon
[…] (quoting People v. McDonald, 168 Ill. 2d 420, 447 (1995)). “It is not the function of this court to retry the defendant.” People v. Rendak, 2011 IL App (1st) 082093, ¶ 29. “Instead, it falls upon the trier of fact to judge the credibility of witnesses, resolve conflicts in the evidence, and draw conclusions based on all the evidence.” Id. ¶ 16 Section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in relevant part: “(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution *** of 6 any person, he *** knowingly commits any of the following acts: (1) *** furnishes false information ***.” 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2016).