In re Application for a Tax Deed
[…] Cornelius We turn now to SI Resources and Jean’s reliance on our supreme court’s decision in DG Enterprises, LLC-Will Tax, LLC v. Cornelius, 2015 IL 118975, for its argument that it was error for the circuit court to dismiss count I of both section 2-1401 petitions. In DG Enterprises, the supreme court characterized the issues on appeal as (stare decisis requires courts to follow the decisions of higher courts). 7 Again, subsection (4) of section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45(4) (West 2016)) provides for setting aside a tax deed only in situations where there is “proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30.” Here, Jean and SI Resources are merely alleging the lack of diligent inquiry and effort prong of this subsection in count I of their petitions. 8 For reasons discussed further below, to the extent that Devon Bank could be read as making a statement that a due process issue always renders a tax