In re Application for a Tax Deed
[…] Otherwise, that section provides that relief from such orders is limited to the filing of a petition under section 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code, to be utilized “in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings.” Id. However, when relief after issuance of a tax deed is sought pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code, section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code limits the grounds under which postjudgment relief can be sought. Id. The only grounds for which relief from the issuance of a tax deed can be sought pursuant to a section 2-1401 petition are as follows: “(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale; (2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation; (3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or 9 (4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30.” Id. ¶ 21 It is worth reiterating that although section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (id.) limits the grounds under which a section 2-1401 petition may be brought, that section provides that, otherwise, relief from an order issuing a tax deed may be had under section 2-1401 “in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under [that] Section[ ] with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings.” Accordingly, in determining issues set forth in this appeal regarding the propriety of the circuit court’s dismissal of the section 2-1401 petitions of Jean and SI Resources, an examination of the general principles governing section 2-1401 petitions is appropriate.