In re Application for a Tax Deed
[…] Id. at 536-37. A subsequent purchaser of the tax buyer opposed the petition, arguing that because he was a bona fide subsequent purchaser of the property for value, and lack of jurisdiction did not affirmatively appear on the face of the tax deed proceeding record, under section 2-1401(e) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2­ 1401(e) (West 2006)), 5 he had a superior right to the property. Devon Bank, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 537. The circuit court agreed with the subsequent purchaser and dismissed the petition. Id. 5 Section 2-1401(e) of the Code provides that, “[u]nless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of [section 2-1401] does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2016).