In re Application for a Tax Deed
[…] review of the relevant procedures applicable to the issuance of and relief from the tax deed that is the subject of this appeal, we will address each count of the section 2-1401 petitions filed by Jean and SI Resources in turn. ¶ 22 C. Count I of Both Section 2-1401 Petitions—to Declare the Tax Deed Void ¶ 23 Count I of both section 2-1401 petitions seeks to have the tax deed declared void pursuant to section 2-1401(f) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2016)), 3 based on the circuit court’s lack of jurisdiction to issue the tax deed because there was a lack of notice to Jean. 3 Section 2-1401(f) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2016)) provides, “[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.” Our supreme court has held that subsection (f) does not exclude, but merely differentiates, postjudgment petitions brought on voidness grounds from general postjudgment petitions. Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 104 (2002).