In re Application for a Tax Deed
[…] [Citation.] Furthermore, the 18 plaintiff is not required to ‘allege facts establishing that he has standing to proceed’; ‘[r]ather, it is the defendant’s burden to plead and prove lack of standing.’ [Citation.] Dismissal is mandated where a plaintiff lacks standing, because such a deficiency negates the very cause of action.” Id. ¶ 14. ¶ 42 While the foregoing general standing principles apply to the ability of a party to bring a cause of action, we are mindful that we are, in this case, addressing the ability of the petitioners to bring a section 2-1401 petition to collaterally attack a final judgment. As stated above, section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2016)) provides that relief from a final judgment issuing a tax deed may be had under section 2-1401 “in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under [that] Section[ ] with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings.” Based on the plain language of this statute, the standing of Jean and SI Resources to bring a section 2-1401 petition to attack the tax deed in the case at bar depends on whether they would have standing to bring a section 2-1401 petition generally.