Ray v. Beussink & Hickam, P.C.
[…] If the agency takes action that exceeds the agency’s jurisdiction, the decision is void. Julie Q., 2013 IL 113783, ¶ 24. ¶ 19 Judicial courts may review final administrative decisions of the Pension Fund pursuant to the provisions within the Administrative Review Law. 40 ILCS 5/3-148 (West 2014). An administrative decision is defined as “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-101 6 (West 2014). More specifically, section 5-228 of the Pension Code provides that “provisions of the Administrative Review Law *** shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board.” 40 ILCS 5/5-228 (West 2014). Generally, review of a final administrative decision must be commenced within 35 days from the date that the decision to be reviewed “was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014).