Ray v. Beussink & Hickam, P.C.
[…] All five sections contain virtually identical language that requires a mistake in a pension benefit amount to be recalculated as soon as the mistake is discovered. See 40 ILCS 5/2-155.1 (West 2014) (General Assembly Retirement System); id. § 3-144.2(a) (Police Pension Fund—Municipalities 500,000 and Under); id. § 4 138.10(a) (Firefighters’ Pension Fund—Municipalities 500,000 and Under); id. § 14-148.1 (State Employees’ Retirement System of Illinois); id. § 18-162.1 (Judges Retirement System of Illinois). Three of the five sections (General Assembly Retirement System, State Employees’ Retirement System, and Judges Retirement System of Illinois) contain an express retroactivity 11 clause: “This Section applies to all mistakes in benefit calculations that occur before, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.” See id. §§ 2-155.1, 14 148.1, 18-162.1. The Police Pension Fund section and the Firefighters’ Pension Fund section do not contain a reference to retroactive application of the amendment.