Ray v. Beussink & Hickam, P.C.
[…] App. 3d 563, 567, 939 N.E.2d 600, 604 (2010); Kosakowski, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 384. ¶ 26 Next we must determine if the Pension Fund’s calculation error constitutes a “mistake” or an “error” as defined in section 3-144.2(a) of the Pension Code. ¶ 27 All parties in this case contend that the current amended version of section 3-144.2(a) of the Pension Code applies in this case. The amended section provides that if the Pension Fund makes a mistake in setting a benefit at an incorrect amount, the Fund must correct the mistake “as soon as may be practicable after the mistake is discovered.” 40 ILCS 5/3-144.2(a) (West 2014). The term “mistake” is defined to include “a clerical or administrative error executed by the Fund or participant as it relates to a benefit.” Id. However, the term “mistake” is limited and excludes 9 “any benefit as it relates to the reasonable calculation of the benefit or aspects of the benefit based on salary, service credit, calculation or determination of a disability, date of retirement, or other factors significant to the calculation of the benefit that were reasonably understood or agreed to by the Fund at the time of retirement.” Id. ¶ 28 Originally, section 3-144.2 simply stated: “The amount of any overpayment, due to fraud, misrepresentation or error, of any pension or benefit granted under this Article may be deducted from future payments to the recipient of such pension or benefit.” 40 ILCS 5/3-144.2 (West 2012).