In re Application for a Tax Deed
[…] Hawkeye, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 846; see also 35 ILCS 200/21-345(a) (West 2016) (“Property sold under this Code may be redeemed only by those persons having a right of redemption ***.”); 35 ILCS 200/21-350 (West 2016) (“Property sold under this Code may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale,” with certain exceptions); 35 ILCS 200/21-370 (West 2016) (redemption of forfeited property provisions). “If the owner makes a valid redemption, then title to the property remains with the owner, and the tax purchaser is entitled to the redemption money only.” Hawkeye, 378 Ill.