Dodds v. Western Kentucky Navigation
[…] its tow and that the timberhead created an unsafe condition by
causing the line to seize.  Defendant further insists that it
denied all allegations that the painted timberhead caused
plaintiff's injuries.  Instead, defendant asserts that plaintiff's
injuries could have been avoided had he followed proper safety
procedures and not placed himself in harm's way.  We reject this
argument.
     Under the Jones Act, "[a]ny seaman who shall suffer personal
injury in the course of his employment" has rights parallel to
those of railway employees under the Federal Employers' Liability
Act (FELA) (46 U.S.C. 688 (1986)).  Joyce v. Atlantic Richfield
Co., 651 F.2d 676, 681 (10th Cir. 1981).  Section 51 of the FELA
provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very common carrier by
railroad *** shall be liable in damages *** for such injury or
death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any
officers, agents, or employees of such carrier."  45 U.S.C. 51
(1986).  In Rogers v. Missouri Pacific R.R. Co., 352 U.S. 500, 506,
1 L. Ed. 2d 493, 77 S. Ct. 443, 448 (1957), the Supreme Court
stated:
          "Under this statute the test of a jury case is simply
     whether the proofs justify with reason the conclusion that