State v. Bryan
[…] Sess. Laws Act 71, §§ 1 and 3 at 123-26.[12] However, the 2003 legislative amendments did not change the essential language of HRS §§ 291E-61(a) and (b)(1) to (3) (Supp. 2001) that was analyzed by the court in Domingues.[13] The Hawai`i Supreme Court declined to overrule its analysis in Domingues in light of the 2003 legislative amendments and held:

The Domingues analysis . . . retains its vitality, inasmuch as considerations of due process continue to require that the aggravating factors set forth in HRS § 291E-61(b) all of which remain "attendant circumstances that are intrinsic to and `enmeshed' in the hierarchy of offenses that HRS § 291E-61 as a whole describes," Domingues, 106 Hawai`i at 487, 107 P.3d at 416 be alleged in the charging instrument and proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial.

Id. at 238, 160 P.3d at 714 (footnote omitted).

2.