State v. Bryan
[…] 1.

In State v. Domingues, 106 Haw. 480, 107 P.3d 409 (2005), the Hawai`i Supreme Court construed the version of the OVUII statute that took effect on January 1, 2002, HRS § 291E-61 (Supp.2001).[9] The court determined *485 that HRS § 291E-61 was a "hierarchy" of separate offenses (three petty misdemeanors and one class C felony) and that qualifying prior convictions were an essential element of the offenses imposing enhanced penalties. Domingues, 106 Hawai`i at 487-88, 107 P.3d at 416-17. The supreme court concluded that the "prefatory language of HRS § 291E-61(b)(1) through 291E-61(b)(4)," which included language requiring qualifying prior convictions, "describes attendant circumstances that are intrinsic to and `enmeshed' in the hierarchy of offenses that HRS § 291E-61 as a whole describes." Id. at 487, 107 P.3d at 416 (citation omitted).[10]