State v. Bryan
[…] See Kekuewa, 114 Hawai`i at 420-21, 163 P.3d at 1157-58.

We conclude that the supreme court's analysis in Domingues, Kekuewa, and Ruggiero controls our decision in this case. Applying the supreme court's analysis in these cases to *487 HRS § 291E-62, we hold that qualifying prior OVLPSR-OVUII convictions are attendant circumstances and an essential offense element that must be alleged in the charging instrument in order to impose the enhanced penalties for repeat offenders under HRS § 291E-62. See also HRS § 1-16 (2009) ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.").

3.