State v. Bryan
[…] No. 05-1-0252, and it entered its Judgment in Cr. No. 05-1-2154 on July 31, 2007. Bryan appeals from these judgments.[5] The circuit court granted Bryan's motions for bail pending appeal on the OVLPSR-OVUII counts.

II. DISCUSSION A.

We first address the question of the sufficiency of the OVLPSR-OVUII charges raised by Wheeler.

1.

In Wheeler, 121 Hawai`i at 385, 219 P.3d at 1172, the defendant was prosecuted for OVUII, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 291E-61(a)(1) (2007). That section provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]

HRS § 291E-1 (2007), the definitions section for HRS Chapter 291E, provides, in relevant part, that the term "`[o]perate' means to drive or assume actual physical control of a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway. . . ." (Emphasis added.)