State v. Kim
[…] State v. Connally, 79 Haw. 123, 127, 899 P.2d 406, 410 (App. 1995). The elements of an offense are (1) the conduct, (2) the attendant circumstances, and (3) the results of conduct, which are specified in the definition of the offense and which negate a defense on the merits. HRS § 702-205 (1993) & Commentary on § 702-205. The conduct of Prostitution is engaging in, agreeing to engage in, or offering to engage in sexual conduct. The attendant circumstance is the condition of a fee. The result of the conduct is "sexual conduct." HRS § 712-1200. Sexual conduct means "'sexual penetration,' `deviate sexual intercourse,' or `sexual contact,' as those terms are defined in section 707-700." HRS § 712-1200(2) (1993). The use of the word "or" in the definition of "sexual conduct" in HRS § 712-1200(2) makes sexual penetration an alternative form of sexual conduct to sexual contact. See State v. Kalani, 108 Haw. 279, 284, 118 P.3d 1222, 1227 (2005).

Sexual penetration is defined as: