State v. ELICKER
[…] (2) The circuit court did not err, as Elicker contends, by failing to take into account his "necessary expenses" when it ordered him to pay restitution in this case. Restitution orders are subject to the holding set forth in State v. Johnson, 68 Haw. 292, 711 P.2d 1295 (1985), that "[t]he manner of payment must be reasonable and one that Defendant can afford taking into account Defendant's financial circumstances."[2] 68 997, 711 P.2d at 1299. Moreover, HRS § 706-605(7) requires that the circuit court "shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment." The circuit court must enter into the record "findings of fact and conclusions that the manner of payment is reasonable and one which the defendant can afford." State v. Gaylord, 78 Haw. 127, 153, 890 P.2d 1167, 1193 (1995) (brackets omitted).