State v. ELICKER
[…] The order, whether as an independent order, as part of a judgment and sentence, or as a condition of probation or deferred plea, shall be enforceable in the same manner as a civil judgment.

Section 706-647(1) addresses only the manner in which restitution orders may be filed and enforced; it does not make them into civil judgments per se. A separate statutory scheme regulates collection of restitution orders against criminal defendants. HRS § 706-605(7) (Supp. 2007) (Authorized disposition of convicted defendants) directly addresses situations like that presented in this case and provides in relevant part that "[t]he court . . . shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment." This statute must be read in conjunction with HRS § 353-22.6 (1993), which provides in relevant part:

§ 353-22.6 Victim restitution. The director of public safety shall enforce victim restitution orders against moneys earned by the prisoner while incarcerated.