State v. Kilborn
[…] Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals, whether heard by the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court, shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.

Clearly, in the circuit courts in a criminal matter, the sentence of the court is the judgment.

HRS § 641-12 (1993) states, in relevant part: "From district courts. Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters." Clearly, in the district courts in a criminal matter, only a final decision or a final judgment may be appealed. Thus, the Hawai`i Supreme Court has concluded:

HRS § 641-12 (Supp.1975) relates to criminal appeals by defendants from the district courts.