State v. Kilborn
[…] To the extent that a notice of appeal is filed and the parties determine that such notice places the consideration of all restitution issues in abeyance, so be it. And by definition, the obligation to pay any fines and other costs would also be held in abeyance pending resolution of the appeal.

The Judgment ordered a hearing on restitution to occur on February 5, 2004. The notice of appeal was filed on January 5, 2004. This appeal was assigned to this court on November 17, 2004.[3]

HRS § 291C-13 (1993) states, in relevant part:

Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of this section under such circumstances shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction[.]

HRS § 291C-14 (1993) states:

Duty to give information and render aid. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver's name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is *98 driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's license or permit to drive to any person injured in the accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and shall give such information and upon request exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident and shall render to any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such