State v. Kilborn
[…] Apparently, when the court stated that "[t]o the extent that a notice of appeal is filed and the parties determine that such notice places the consideration of all restitution issues in abeyance, so be it[,]" the court was contemplating an interlocutory appeal. However,

[t]he right to an appeal is strictly statutory. See, e.g., State v. Dannenberg, 74 Haw. 75, 837 P.2d 776, reconsideration denied, 843 P.2d 144 (1992). Appeals from the district court, in criminal cases, are authorized by HRS § 641-12, which, as previously noted, provides in pertinent part that "[a]ppeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters." (Emphasis added.) Although interlocutory appeals in criminal matters may be taken to the supreme court from the circuit courts, there is no analogous statute authorizing interlocutory appeals from the district courts in criminal matters. See [State v.] Valiani, 57 Haw.