State v. Kilborn
[…] (5) Extensions of Time to File a Notice of Appeal. Upon showing of good cause, the circuit or district court may, no later than 30 days after the time has expired, on motion and notice, extend the time for filing a notice of appeal for a period not to exceed 30 days from the expiration of the time otherwise prescribed by this subdivision (b). Any such motion that is filed before expiration of the prescribed time may be ex parte unless the court otherwise requires.

Clearly, only a judgment or an order may be appealed.

HRS § 641-11 (1993) states:

From circuit courts. Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals, whether heard by the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court, shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.

Clearly, in the circuit courts in a criminal matter, the sentence of the court is the judgment.

HRS § 641-12 (1993) states, in relevant part: "From district courts.