Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Park
[…] 1. Declaring that the part of HRS § 431-318[2] which imposes higher tax rates *1106 on foreign insurance companies than on domestic insurance companies is unconstitutional and void;

2. Ordering a refund pursuant to HRS § 431-319 of the excess taxes paid from 1974 through 1981 plus interest; and

3. Permanently enjoining the Commissioner from enforcing the unconstitutional part of HRS § 431-318.[3]

At the request of the Commissioner, the circuit court dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Companies appeal.

Section 661-1, HRS (1979), appears to confer jurisdiction of this case on the circuit court. It provides in relevant part as follows:

Jurisdiction. The several circuit courts and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several district courts shall, subject to appeal as provided by law, have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact involved without the intervention of a jury. (1) All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]

Although this case falls within the ambit of section 661-1(1), other statutory provisions are relevant. Section 231-23(b), HRS (1976), states as follows: