Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Park
[…] It provides in relevant part as follows:

Jurisdiction. The several circuit courts and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several district courts shall, subject to appeal as provided by law, have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact involved without the intervention of a jury. (1) All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]

Although this case falls within the ambit of section 661-1(1), other statutory provisions are relevant. Section 231-23(b), HRS (1976), states as follows:

(b) This subsection shall apply to all taxes except those collected under chapters 246 [real property tax law] and 247 [conveyance tax law] and those collected under a chapter containing a provision for credit and refund of the amount of tax paid in excess of the tax imposed by such chapter. As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this subsection (including without prejudice to the generality of the cases of unconstitutionality hereinafter mentioned in (1)(C)) the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.

Section 431-319 (1976) states as follows:

Refunds.