Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Park
[…] As long as section 431-318 has not been adjudged to be unconstitutional, Companies are "lawfully obligated to pay" the taxes imposed thereunder, and they are not entitled to any recovery on that ground under section 431-319. Moreover, since section 431-319 contains a provision for credit and refund of excess taxes paid, the instant case involves taxes "collected under a chapter containing a provision for credit and refund of the amount of tax paid in excess of the tax imposed by such chapter." According to section 231-23(b), in such instances, "[t]he remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive." Therefore, Companies have no remedies other than those available "by appeal" or "under section 40-35," if any.

The instant case was not brought in circuit court "by appeal."[4] Thus, it could only have been brought under HRS § 40-35.

We interpret section 40-35 as follows: