State v. Napoleon
[…] However, all of that is beside the point. Appellant attacked the complaining witness with a baseball bat using sufficient force to break his arm. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 703-300(4) states:

"Deadly force" means force which the actor uses with the intent of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily harm... .

Under this definition, appellant, per se, used deadly force in the incident in question. HRS § 703-304(5) provides:

The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if: ... . (b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating...

Under the evidence, the court below would have been justified and correct in holding that, given the circumstances, appellant knew that he could have safely retreated.