State v. Diaz
[…] State v. Teale, 139 Hawai#i 351, 357, 390 P.3d 1238, 1244 (2017) (footnote omitted). With respect to subsection (1)(b), "unreasonable noise" is defined under HRS § 711-1101(2), in relevant part, as "a gross 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation." With respect to subsection (1)(d), HRS § 711-1101 commentary provides, in part: Subsection (1)(d) is defined to include creation of a hazardous or physically offensive condition by an act not covered by any authorized license or permit. It would prohibit, for example, the use of a "stink bomb," strewing garbage or other noxious substances in public places, and turning off the lights in a public auditorium.