In re: EAC
[…] COL nos. 3 and 4 were not clearly erroneous. Cf. In re Doe, 95 Hawai#i 183, 190, 20 P.3d 616, 623 (2001) (noting that family court's determinations under HRS § 587-73(a) present mixed questions of law and fact, review under "clearly erroneous" standard). Given those facts, the family court correctly applied HRS § 560:5-204(b)(3) (2018), which provides: (b) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court finds the appointment is in the minor's best interest, and: . . . . 11 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER (3) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise their parental rights. COL no. 6 was not wrong. III. For the foregoing reasons, the Order Appointing Guardian entered by the family court on June 16, 2022, is affirmed.