Nguyen v. Administrative Director of the Courts
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Pursuant to HRS § 291E40(c) (2020), review by the district court is limited to whether the Director: (1) exceeded constitutional or statutory authority; (2) erroneously interpreted the law; (3) acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner; (4) committed an abuse of discretion; or (5) made a determination that was unsupported by the evidence in the record. Nguyen argues that Hawai#i case law supports his contention that imperfect driving, red and glassy eyes, and the 2 Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-38(e) (2020) provides in pertinent part: (e) The director shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the director determines that: (1) There existed reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle . . .; (2) There existed probable cause to believe that the respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and (3) The evidence proves by a preponderance that: (A) The respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; . . . . (Emphasis added.) 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER odor of alcohol may amount to "reasonable suspicion" that an individual is driving impaired, but do not amount to "probable cause" for an arrest. He cites, inter alia, State v.