State v. Morikawa
[…] The Honorable Randal I. Shintani entered the January 7, 2020 judgment. The Honorable Philip Doi presided over the February 26, 2019 hearing on the Motion to Suppress Statements (Motion to Suppress) and entered the Finding of Facts, Conclusions of Law, and Order (FOFs/COLs). 2 HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (2020) provides: (a) A person commits the offense of [OVUII] if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Morikawa raises four points of error on appeal, contending that: (1) the "case must be dismissed pursuant to State v.