Jawmin L.L.C. v. Hokukano Ranch
[…] property and Jawmin's property don't share a common boundary; (c) the properties owned by Hokukano Forest, Heritage Ranch, and Pacific Makai share common boundaries with Jawmin's property; but (d) Hokukano Forest, Heritage Ranch, and Pacific Makai don't own the trespassing animals. 4 HRS § 142-64 (2011) provides: If any [cattle, horse, mule, ass, swine, sheep, or goat] trespasses on any unfenced cultivated ground, the owner thereof shall pay upon proof, the full amount of the damage or loss to the landowner or to any person in possession of the land, whoever suffers the damage or loss. 5 HRS § 1-16 (2009) provides: Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another. 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER By its terms, HRS § 664-23 applies when "the desired fence is intended for the purpose of confining animals of each adjacent owner . . . in their respective lands" (emphasis added).