Bank of New York Melon v. Bautista
[…] The Circuit Court abused its discretion by denying the Bautistas' Motion to Compel with regard to the prior loan servicers. See Anastasi, 137 Hawai#i at 111-12, 366 P.3d at 167-68. 2. The denial of discovery regarding the Note indorsements was not an abuse of discretion. The Bautistas propounded discovery to ascertain, pursuant to HRS § 490:3-308(a) (2008),10 the validity of Note indorsements by and/or to Countrywide, Quick Loan Funding, and 10 HRS § 490:3-308(a) provides, in pertinent part: Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course. (a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized[.] 21 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER BONYM,11 and pertaining to any purported sale of the Loan amongst these entities. The Circuit Court denied this discovery. The Bautistas contend that the denial of this discovery "prevented them from obtaining evidence to establish a recognized defense," citing HRS § 490:3-308(a). Under this section, the Bautistas assert that they "were permitted to question the validity of both endorsements as a defense to [BONYM]'s enforcement of the Note." HRS § 490:3-308(a) provides that: "[i]n an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings." (Emphasis added). The statute contains a presumption that each signature is authentic and authorized unless a party specifically denies it in the pleadings and introduces evidence "which would support a finding that the signature is forged or unauthorized."