Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai#i 41, 46, 137 P.3d 355, 360 (2006) (citation omitted). HRS § 571-46 (2018) sets forth the criteria and procedure for awarding child custody and visitation. The family court must make a custody decision "according to the best interests of the child[.]" HRS § 571-46(a)(1). When determining what constitutes "the best interest of the child" the family court must consider the sixteen factors set forth in HRS § 57146(b). No single factor is given presumptive weight. Fisher, 4 HRS § 571-61(b)(3) (2018) provides, in relevant part: In respect to any proceedings under paragraphs (1) and (2), the authority to terminate parental rights may be exercised by the court only when a verified petition, substantially in the form above prescribed, has been filed by some responsible adult person on behalf of the child in the family court of the circuit in which the parent resides or the child resides or was born and the court has conducted a hearing of the petition. 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER 111 Hawai#i at 50, 137 P.3d at 364. The family court weighed all sixteen of the factors in this case in conclusion of law no. 8. The family court then concluded: 9. Considering all of those factors, and the evidence and