The family court did not violate Mother's procedural or substantive due process rights. 3 Mother also filed a reply brief after the applicable deadline without first obtaining an extension of time or leave for the late filing. See HRAP Rule 28(d). 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER (3) Mother argues that the Divorce Decree improperly terminated her parental rights under Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-61. The proceeding below was not initiated by a verified petition filed pursuant to HRS § 571-61(b)(3).4 Mother initiated the proceeding by filing for a divorce. In divorce cases the family court is authorized to decide child custody, visitation, and support under HRS § 571-46. "Any custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change[.]" HRS § 571-46(a)(6) (2018). The family court did not terminate Mother's parental rights. (4) Mother argues that the family court erred by awarding sole legal and physical custody of Children to Father.