State v. Kalani
[…] But where plain 4 Kalani also asserts in his opening brief, but does not cite to the record, that he "believed that [CW] was trying to leave him." The record does not support this assertion. 9 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER errors were committed and substantial rights were affected thereby, the errors may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the trial court." State v. Fagaragan, 115 Hawai#i 364, 367-68, 167 P.3d 739, 742-43 (App. 2007) (cleaned up). HRS § 702-230(1) (2014 & Supp. 2019) provides that "[s]elf-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as specifically provided in this section." Loss of self-control due to voluntary intoxication cannot be said to be "reasonably induced." See HRS § 702-230 (2014 & Supp. 2019). In his opening brief, Kalani does not cite HRS § 702230, but he instead relies on State v. Abion, 148 Hawai#i 445, 478 P.3d 270 (2020).