State v. Kalani
[…] State v. Sawyer, 88 Hawai#i 325, 330, 966 P.2d 637, 642 (1998) (citations omitted). Evidence that a defendant, charged with attempted murder, was "under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation" (EMED), could mitigate the offense to attempted manslaughter.2 HRS § 707-702(2) (2014).3 However, "[i]f the record does not reflect any such evidence, then the trial court shall properly refuse to 2 The penalty for attempted second degree murder is "life imprisonment with possibility of parole." HRS § 706-656(2) (2014). The penalty for attempted manslaughter is twenty years. HRS §§ 707-702(3) (2014 & Supp. 2019), 706-659 (2014). 3 HRS § 707-702 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (2) In a prosecution for murder or attempted murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. (Emphasis added.) 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER instruct the jury on EMED manslaughter."