(1) Father argues that the Family Court abused its discretion by modifying the Custody Order based on his decision to live in Alaska. 1 The Honorable Douglas J. Sameshima presided. NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER When the family court modifies a child custody order, the single inquiry focuses on the child's best interest. See Waldecker v. O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai#i 460, 470, 375 P.3d 239, 249 (2016). Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-46 (2018) empowers the court to modify or change a custody award "whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change . . . ." HRS § 571-46(a)(6) (2018). Furthermore, the statute provides a non-exhaustive list of factors to assist in the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.