SC v. JC.
[…] Id. at 335–36, 172 P.3d at 1079–80. The court held that HRS § 571-46.3 5/ HRS § 571-46.3 (2018) states: Grandparents' visitation rights; petition; notice; order. A grandparent or the grandparents of a minor child may file a petition with the court for an order of reasonable visitation rights. The court may award reasonable visitation rights provided that the following criteria are met: (1) This State is the home state of the child at the time of the commencement of the proceeding; and (2) Reasonable visitation rights are in the best interests of the child. No hearing for an order of reasonable visitation rights under this section shall be had unless each of the living parents and the child's custodians shall have had due notice, actual or constructive, of the allegations of the petition and of the time and place of the hearing thereof.