SC v. JC.
[…] Cf. Troxel, 530 U.S. at 72 (observing that the trial court's "slender findings" demonstrated "nothing more than a simple disagreement between [the trial court] and [the parent] concerning her children's best interests"). After determining that the Children would suffer significant harm if the 10/3/18 Visitation Order were modified as requested, the Family Court then considered and applied the factors enumerated in HRS § 571-46(b)6/ for determining the best 6/ HRS § 571-46(b) (2018) states: (b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following: (1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent; (2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a child by a parent; (3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship; (4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation; (5) Each parent's cooperation in developing and implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule; provided that (continued...) 16 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER interest of the child.