SC v. JC.
[…] See Fisher, 111 Hawai#i at 46, 137 P.3d at 360. Based on our review of the record, we conclude there was credible evidence of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support FOFs 140 through 142 and 149, and we are not left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. C. Effect of Adoption Father argues that as a result of the adoption of the Children by Adoptive Mother, under HRS § 578-16,10/ Maternal 10/ HRS § 578-16 (2018) provides in part: Effect of adoption. (a) A legally adopted individual shall be considered to be a natural child of the whole blood of the adopting parent or parents as provided in the Uniform Probate Code, relating to the descent of property. (b) The former legal parent or parents of an adopted individual and any other former legal kindred shall not be considered to be related to the individual as provided in the Uniform Probate Code except as provided in this section. (c) An adopted individual and the individual's adopting parent or parents shall sustain towards each other the legal relationship of parents and child and shall have all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that relationship . . . . (d) Except as provided in subsection (e), all legal duties and rights between the individual and the individual's former legal parent or parents shall cease from the time of the adoption; provided that if the individual is adopted by a person married to a legal parent of the individual, the full reciprocal rights and duties which theretofore existed between the legal parent and the individual, and the rights of inheritance as between the individual and the legal parent and the legal relatives of the parent, as provided in chapter 560, shall continue, notwithstanding the adoption, subject only to the rights acquired by and the duties imposed upon the adoptive parents by reason of the adoption. (e) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (d), if an individual is adopted before that individual attains the age of majority and: (1) The individual is adopted by a spouse of a natural parent of the individual; or (2) The individual is adopted by a natural grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling of the (continued...) 20 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Grandparents "no longer have any legal rights and duties" as to the Children. Father did not raise this argument in the Family Court.