SC v. JC.
[…] B. Grandparent Visitation Statute Father contends that the Family Court erred "by failing to uphold the special weight standard specified in Paragraph 2 of [HRS §] 571-46.3." As discussed above, HRS § 571-46.3, the grandparent visitation statute, was declared facially unconstitutional in Doe. See 116 Hawai#i at 336, 172 P.3d at 1080. Even if HRS § 571-46.3 had not been held unconstitutional, the statute would not have applied to Father's Motion for Post-Decree Relief, which sought modification of the Colorado Court's 10/3/18 Visitation 7/ HRS § 571-46(a)(6) and (7) (2018) states, in relevant part: (a) In actions . . . where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, . . . or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures: . . . . 8/ (6) Any custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change and, wherever practicable, the same person who made the original order shall hear the motion or petition for modification of the prior award; (7) Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person interested in the welfare of the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child[.] Father does not challenge the validity of these provisions. 18 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Order, entered pursuant to Colorado law. The Family Court did not err in not applying HRS § 571-46.3 to the Motion for PostDecree Relief.