State v. McQueen
[…] State v. Correa, 5 Haw. App. 644, 650, 706 P.2d 1321, 1325 (1985). Here, the State proffered the following during its opening statement: "[Lyle] found herself pinned underneath the defendant, Katherine Renee McQueen, in a Waikiki studio -- in a Waikiki studio apartment"; "This assault occurred on the eighth floor of 2509 Ala Wai Boulevard"; "[Lyle] wasn't sure whether she was going to move back to Kauai or stay on Oahu"; "Tony brought the defendant to 2509 Ala Wai Boulevard"; "She works at a bar called Kelly O'Neil's, which is also in Waikiki"; "You're also 13 HRS § 701-114(1) states, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: . . . . (d) Facts establishing venue[.] 16 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER going to hear from Honolulu Police Department officers"; and "Dr. Yost is a trauma surgeon at Queen's medical." (Emphases added.)