State v. McQueen
[…] The following discussion then ensued: [Circuit Court]: Is the objection to the state eliciting evidence of defendant's demeanor, or the fact that she was slipping out of handcuffs? [Defense Counsel]: Slipping out of handcuffs. [Circuit Court]: So you're allowed to get into his physical observations of the defendant. 7 The evidence was presented in the State's case-in-chief. Although McQueen had not made an argument claiming physical impossibility due to voluntary intoxication at that time, counsel also did not disclaim that such a defense would not be used. 8 HRS § 702-230(2) (2014) provides, in relevant part: (2) . . . . Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. 8 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER [State]: Right. But that was -- the state would argue that they cannot be separated.