State v. McQueen
[…] KATHERINE RENEE MCQUEEN, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 1CPC-19-0001394) (By: MEMORANDUM OPINION Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Katherine Renee McQueen (McQueen) appeals from the "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence; Notice of Entry" (Judgment) entered on May 29, 2020, by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1 On March 10, 2020, a jury found McQueen guilty as charged of one count of Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(a), (1)(b) and/or (1)(d) (2014 & Supp. 2019).2 1 The Honorable Paul B.K. Wong presided . 2 HRS § 707-711(1) reads in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another; . . . . (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, McQueen argues the Circuit Court erred by: (1) failing to engage her in a "back-and-forth" Tachibana colloquy; (2) making incorrect evidentiary rulings, including (a)