State v. Alo-Kaonohi
[…] After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve AloKaonohi's contentions as follows, and vacate and remand. "Review of the trial court's decision to impose restitution is for an abuse of discretion." State v. DeMello, 130 Hawai#i 332, 340, 310 P.3d 1033, 1041 (App. 2013) (citing State v. Mundon, 121 Hawai#i 339, 349, 219 P.3d 1126, 1136 (2009)). Under HRS § 706-646(2) (2014), the trial court "shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim." "To determine whether a sufficient nexus exists for the application of HRS § 706-646, a court must determine whether the evidence supports a finding that the defendant's conduct was the cause of or aggravated the victim's loss." State v.