State v. Lauvao
[…] Under HRE Rule 403, relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, . . . or by considerations of . . . waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." The 21 HRS § 707-710(1)(2014), "Assault in the first degree," provides that: "A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person." "'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of function of any bodily member or organ."