State v. Taylor
[…] However, given represented status, we address his points of error to the discerned. 2 28(b) of the Hawai#i appropriate Taylor's selfextent they can be NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER (3) Finally, "pro se" is a legal term describing a person representing themselves. Black's Law Dictionary 1476 (11th ed. 2019) ("One who represents oneself in a court proceeding without the assistance of a lawyer[.]"). This is allowed by HRS § 605-2 (2016) ("[N]othing in this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting or defending that person's, plaintiff's, defendant's, or accused's own cause, without the aid of legal counsel[.]"). Accordingly, Taylor's points of error are without merit. Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, filed May 22, 2019, as amended on July 30, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division, is affirmed.