State v. Taylor
[…] (1) "The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law and is reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard." State v. Uchima, 147 Hawai#i 64, 72, 464 P.3d 852, 860 (2020). Taylor challenges the district court's personal jurisdiction in this case. The district court properly exercised personal jurisdiction over Taylor because the "State of Hawai#i Citation for Traffic Crime(s) Arrest In the District Court of the First Circuit" (First Circuit Citation) issued to Taylor alleges the offenses occurred at Kapahulu Ave./Wai#alae Ave. Thus, Taylor allegedly committed the offenses in Hawai#i. HRS § 701106 (2014) ("[A] person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person's own conduct or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if: (a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this State[.]"). "[T]he [S]tate's criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawai#i." State v. Kaulia, 128 Hawai#i 479, 487, 291 P.3d 377, 385 (2013). Given the above, the district court properly exercised personal jurisdiction over Taylor.