United Public Workers and City and County of Honolulu
[…] HRS § 658A-18 authorized UPW to "make a motion to the [circuit] court for an expedited order to confirm the [interim] award under section 658A-22[.]" That is what UPW did below. The circuit court had jurisdiction to enter the order granting UPW's motion to confirm the Partial Final Award. 8 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Having confirmed the Partial Final Award, the circuit court also had jurisdiction to enter the Judgment. HRS § 658A-25 (2016) provides, in relevant part: Judgment on award; attorney's fees and litigation expenses. (a) Upon granting an order confirming . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action. CONCLUSION The Order Granting Motion to Compel was a pre-award ruling authorized by HRS § 658A-17. UPW moved for it to be incorporated into an "award" as allowed by HRS §§ 658A-18 and 19. The arbitrator granted the motion and issued the Partial Final Award, which was an interim award, under HRS §