United Public Workers and City and County of Honolulu
[…] The Order Granting Motion to Compel was a pre-award ruling by the arbitrator. 7 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER The City argues that HRS § 658A-18 only allows the incorporation of a pre-award ruling into a final award. But the plain language of HRS § 658A-18 refers to the arbitrator incorporating a pre-award ruling into "an" award, not "the" award or "the final" award. That is also what HRS Chapter 658A, read as a whole, comprehends. HRS § 658A-19 (2016) provides, in relevant part: Award. (a) An arbitrator shall make a record of an award. The record shall be signed or otherwise authenticated by any arbitrator who concurs with the award. The arbitrator or the arbitration organization shall give notice of the award, including a copy of the award, to each party to the arbitration proceeding. (bold italics added). A "record" is "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." HRS § 658A-1 (2016). The Partial Final Award was a record signed by the arbitrator.