United Public Workers and City and County of Honolulu
[…] Our statutory construction is guided by the following well established principles: our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself. And we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose. United Public Workers, AFSCME, Loc. 646 v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 124 Hawai#i 367, 369, 244 P.3d 604, 606 (App. 2010) (reformatted) (the Sick Leave Credit case). DISCUSSION HRS § 658A-22 (2016) provides: Confirmation of award. After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23. 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER The City contends that HRS § 658A-22 did not authorize confirmation of the Partial Final Award because the Partial Final Award "did not address any of the substantive merits of the underlying labor grievance" and HRS § 658A-22