United Public Workers and City and County of Honolulu
[…] (bold italics added). HRCP Rule 37(b) authorizes a court to impose sanctions, including an award of attorneys' fees, against a party that fails to comply with a discovery order. After the City failed to comply with the Order Granting Motion to Compel, UPW moved for summary disposition of the issue under HRS § 658A-15(b)(2). HRS § 658A-15 (2016) provides, in relevant part: (b) An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue: . . . . (2) Upon request of one party to the arbitration proceeding if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding, and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond. (bold italics added). In addition, HRS § 658A-18 (2016) provides in relevant part: Judicial enforcement of pre-award ruling by arbitrator. If an arbitrator makes a pre-award ruling in favor of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the party may request the arbitrator to incorporate the ruling into an award under section 658A-19. A prevailing party may make a motion to the court for an expedited order to confirm the award under section 658A-22, in which case the court shall summarily decide the motion.