United Public Workers and City and County of Honolulu
[…] We did not decide whether the circuit court had the authority under HRS § 658A–22 to "issue a confirming order" on the arbitrator's determination of arbitrability. In this case, the arbitrator was authorized to issue the Order Granting Motion to Compel. HRS § 658A-17 (2016) provides, in relevant part: Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery. . . . . (c) An arbitrator may permit such discovery as the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the circumstances, taking into account the needs of the parties to the arbitration proceeding and other affected persons and the 3 HRS § 658A-28 (2016) provides, in relevant part: Appeals. (a) An appeal may be taken from: . . . . (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award[.] 6 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER desirability of making the proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost effective.