Buchanan v. Mutual Unlimited LLC
[…] Cf. Young v. Price, 48 Haw. 22, 25, 395 P.2d 365, 367 (1964) ("the question of plaintiff's contributory negligence is so inextricably entwined with and dependent on the issue of defendants' negligence that it also was properly submitted to the jury"). Moreover, the parties dispute the lighting conditions in the hallway and cellar when Buchanan 4/ (...continued) Viewed in the light most favorable to Buchanan, the evidence he presented raised a genuine issue as to whether Lahaina Grill's actions adequately warned patrons of the relevant risk. 5/ HRS § 663-31 (2016) provides, in relevant part: Contributory negligence no bar; comparative negligence; findings of fact and special verdicts. (a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made. "This statute eliminates contributory negligence, and instead provides that an injured plaintiff may recover against a defendant even if her negligence contributed to her own injury, as long as her negligence is not greater than that of the defendant." Steigman v.