Liliha Professional Building, LLC v. Nada, Ono, Kaanhe, Solomon & Hayashi LLP
[…] The District Court dismissed LPB's complaint without prejudice due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction, after Trustees intervened and raised a title issue regarding the real property that Nada Ono LLP had leased from LPB. See Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5(d) (2016). Following the dismissal, Defendants filed a motion for attorneys' fees and costs and for an order distributing funds from a court-ordered rental trust fund. Defendants sought an award of attorneys' fees under HRS § 607-142/ and an award of costs under HRS § 607-93/ and Hawai#i District Court Rules of Civil Procedure (DCRCP) Rule 54(d),4/ as prevailing parties in the case. 2/ In the Order HRS § 607-14 (2016) provides in relevant part: In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. . . . . The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment. 3/ HRS § 607-9 (2016) provides in relevant part: "All actual disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs.