Liliha Professional Building, LLC v. Nada, Ono, Kaanhe, Solomon & Hayashi LLP
[…] The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. . . . . The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment. 3/ HRS § 607-9 (2016) provides in relevant part: "All actual disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the situation." 4/ DCRCP Rule 54(d) states in relevant part: "Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall (continued...) 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER Regarding Fees, the District Court denied Defendants' motion for