Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Domingo
[…] The court in Onaga further expressed: by relying on certificates of title, the Torrens system is intended to promote "certainty, economy, simplicity, and facility." 11 Thompson on Real Property, § 92.10(a) (David A. Thomas ed., 3rd ed. 2015). Giving certificates of title conclusive effect in the judicial foreclosure context, as well as in the non-judicial foreclosure context, furthers these purposes. Id. The supreme court then held, title to the Property has already passed to the Ferraras. See HRS § 501-118 ("After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land."). Allowing Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the Property to the Ferraras would be inconsistent with the purposes underlying our Land Court system.