Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Domingo
[…] Id. The supreme court then held, title to the Property has already passed to the Ferraras. See HRS § 501-118 ("After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land."). Allowing Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the Property to the Ferraras would be inconsistent with the purposes underlying our Land Court system. See HRS § 501-88 ("The original certificate in the registration book, and any copy thereof duly certified[,] ... shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein, except as otherwise provided in this chapter["]). Id. at 368-69, 400 P.3d at 569-70 (emphasis added) (some alterations in original).