Cannon v. Cannon
[…] Category 3 includes the net market value of property separately acquired by gift or inheritance during the marriage; these values are repaid to the contributing spouse absent equitable considerations justifying a deviation. Category 4 includes the increase in the net market value of Category 3 property during the marriage; these values are divided equally absent equitable considerations justifying a variation. 4 HRS § 580–47 (2006 & Supp. 2016) provides, in relevant part: Support orders; division of property. (a) Upon granting a divorce . . . the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate . . . . In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case. 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Category 5 includes the net market value of the remaining marital estate at the conclusion of the evidentiary part of the trial; these values are to be divided equally absent equitable considerations justifying a deviation.