Cabico v. Liberty Dialysis – Hawaii, LLC
[…] Thus, this court reviews conclusions of law de novo, under the right/wrong standard. Bumanglag v. Oahu Sugar Co., 78 Hawai#i 275, 281, 892 P.2d 468, 474 (1995) (brackets and ellipsis omitted) (quoting Tate v. GTE Hawaiian Tel. Co., 77 Hawai#i 100, 102-03, 881 P.2d 1246, 1248-49 (1994)). (1) We understand the gist of Cabico's argument is that the Board erred in determining she was entitled to TPD under HRS § 386-32(b), as opposed to TTD under HRS § 386-31(b). This argument is without merit. HRS § 386-31(b) (2015) provides, in pertinent part: (b) Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages . . . . If an employee is unable to complete a regular daily work shift due to a work injury, the employee shall be deemed totally disabled for work for that day. (Emphasis added.) Cabico apparently argues that based on the underlined portion of HRS § 386-31(b), she should be considered TTD for the days she was unable to complete her regular daily shift of eight hours and instead could only complete five hours of her shift.