State v. St
[…] Upon review, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence that the substance of Exhibit 8 was Gabriel's statement and Exhibit 8 was improperly admitted into evidence. 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER (5) St argues, and the State agrees that, for both charges, the State was required to prove that St was driving a vehicle at the time of the incident, and failed to do so. See HRS § 291C-12.6(a) ("The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible . . . ."); see also HRS § 286-102 ("No person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."). Without Exhibit 8, at most, there was a single witness who testified that he saw St and two other individuals exit from the driver's side of the car involved in the incident (Gabriel's vehicle), but that witness could not identify the driver.