State v. Man
[…] ROBERT MAN, also known as Robert Alop, Defendant-Appellee NO. CAAP-19-0000857 APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT WAHIAW DIVISION (CASE NO. 1DTA-19-01445) JULY 19, 2021 LEONARD, PRESIDING JUDGE, AND HIRAOKA AND WADSWORTH, JJ. OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J. On June 2, 2018, Defendant-Appellee Robert Man, also known as Robert Alop (Man), was issued a citation for the offenses of Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C-13 (Supp. 2017),1/ and No Motor Vehicle Insurance, in violation of HRS § 431:10C-104 (2005) (Citation). Several days later, Plaintiff1/ HRS § 291C-13 provides: Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) filed the Citation in the District Court of the First Circuit, Wahiawa Division (District Court), initiating a citation proceeding (Citation Proceeding). Over the next twelve weeks, both charges identified in the Citation were dismissed on the State's motion, prior to any incourt oral recitation of the charges. The charge of Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property was dismissed without prejudice. On May 6, 2019, Man was charged by complaint with Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2017),2/ and Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, in connection with the same incident that had led to the Citation.