State v. Man
[…] Trial was set for September 26, 2019. Before trial began, Man filed a motion to dismiss the case on the ground that trial had not commenced within six months of "the filing of the charge" — which Man asserted was the issuance of the Citation — in violation of Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 483/ (Motion to Dismiss). The District Court granted the motion and dismissed the case with prejudice. The State appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment (Judgment), filed on November 21, 2/ HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) 3/ While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] HRPP Rule 48 provides, in relevant part: (b) . . . Except in the case of traffic offenses that are not punishable by imprisonment, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice in its discretion, if trial is not commenced within 6 months: (1) from