State v. Preble
[…] In Thompson, the defendant was sentenced in 2001 to concurrent terms of imprisonment. Id. at *1. Upon resentencing in 2017, the circuit court imposed a consecutive sentence comprising four elements: three twenty-year terms and a single one-year term to be served consecutively, for a total sentence of sixty-one years imprisonment. Id. "The circuit court indicated that [the defendant's] credit for time served under his 2001 sentence would be applied only once against the first of his three consecutive twenty-year terms," rather than to each of the offenses 12/ Under HRS § 706-671(2), "[w]hen a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence." 15 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER comprising his 2017 resentence. Id.