State v. Pada
[…] OPINION (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Anthony K. Pada, also known as Anthony Keoni Pada (Pada), appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment (Judgment), entered on September 16, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Wai#anae Division (district court).1/ After a bench trial, the district court convicted Pada of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2019),2/ and sentenced him for a first offense pursuant to HRS § 291E61(b)(1). 1/ The Honorable William M. Domingo presided. 2/ HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states, in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Pada contends that Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i (State) violated his right to remain silent under article I, section 10 of the Hawai#i Constitution by commenting during trial "that Pada never told [the