State v. Valoroso.
[…] A. Trial Trial commenced on February 25, 2019. At that time, Taylor's son, Christopher Gray (Gray), testified in part as follows: On May 9, 2018, Valoroso parked his pickup truck and trailer in the front yard of the Property, about ten feet away 2/ HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.] 3/ Two other counts were dismissed with prejudice before trial and are not at issue in this appeal. 2 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER from the front steps, and began staring at Gray. At the time of the incident, Gray was temporarily staying with Taylor.