State v. Achuo
[…] (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. 3/ HRS § 706-656 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (2) . . . [P]ersons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii continue... NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Achuo contends that: (1) there was no substantial evidence to support his conviction because the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his use of deadly force was not justified; and (2) the