State v. Achuo
[…] [State v. ]Eastman, 81 Hawai#i [131,] 135, 913 P.2d [57,] 61 [(1996)] (emphasis added). Substantial evidence is "credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion." State v. Fields, 115 Hawai #i 503, 512, 168 P.3d 955, 964 (2007) (brackets omitted); see also Eastman, 81 Hawai#i at 135, 913 P.2d at 61. State v. Xiao, 123 Hawai#i 251, 257, 231 P.3d 968, 974 (2010) (original brackets and emphasis omitted). 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER HRS § 703-304 (2014) provides, in relevant part: Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion. (2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnaping, rape, or forcible sodomy. "[Self-defense] is not designated as an affirmative defense by the Hawai#i Penal Code or any other statute[.]" State v. Lubong, 77 Hawai#i 429, 431, 886 P.2d 766, 768 (App. 1994).