State v. Achuo
[…] AJ ACHUO, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 1CPC-17-0000357) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant AJ Achuo (Achuo) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on May 22, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1/ After a jury trial, Achuo was convicted of Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-701.5,2/ and sentenced under HRS § 706-656.3/ 1/ The Honorable Rowena A. Somerville presided. 2/ HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. 3/ HRS § 706-656 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (2) . . . [P]ersons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.