State of Hawai'i v. Slavik
[…] Slavik asserted in the Circuit Court that Counts 1 and 5 were deficient for failing to allege the proper state of mind that the subject items were a prohibited item. raised this issue in the trial court. Thus, he timely Here, Count 1 failed to properly allege the second prong in the Jenkins analysis applicable to the attendant circumstance of the charge and thus failed to provide Slavik with fair notice of the charge against him in Count 1. See Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i at 393, 219 P.3d 1180. "A charge that fails to charge a requisite state of mind cannot 9 HRS § 702-204 provides in relevant part: "When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." (Emphasis added). 21 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER be construed reasonably to state an offense and thus the charge is dismissed without prejudice because it violates due process." State v.