State v. Giovannoni
[…] Nicole Giovannoni (Giovannoni) appeals from a Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment) filed on January 18, 2019, by the District Court of the Third Circuit, Puna Division (District Court).1 The District Court's Judgment convicted Giovannoni of driving without a license (DWOL), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-102.2 On appeal, Giovannoni contends the District Court erred in denying her motion to suppress evidence that was obtained at a "lava checkpoint." 1 The Honorable Diana L. Van De Car presided over the proceedings relevant to this appeal. 2 HRS § 286-102 (2020) provides in relevant part: "No person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles . . . without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles." NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER For the reasons discussed below, we conclude Giovannoni's suppression motion should have been granted. we vacate the Judgment.