State v. Worden
[…] The District Court could reasonably have inferred based on the overwhelming evidence of Worden's actions, including her own testimony regarding her actions, that Worden acted with a reckless state of mind, i.e., that she consciously disregarded a 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER substantial and unjustifiable risk to the safety of persons or property, HRS § 702-206(3), and that her disregard of the risk constituted "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-206(3)(d); see State v. Agard, 113 Hawai#i 321, 324, 329, 151 P.3d 802, 805, 810 (2007).