State v. Worden
[…] JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Donna C. Worden (Worden) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, filed on October 4, 2018, in the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division (District Court).1/ After a bench trial, Worden was convicted of Reckless Driving, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (2007).2/ On appeal, Worden contends that: (1) the District Court erred in admitting a speed reading from a radar device due to lack of foundation; and (2) there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction. 1/ The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided. 2/ HRS § 291-2 states: Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty. Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Worden's points of error as follows: (1) We