Maui Harbor Shops, LP v. Octagon Corporation
[…] HRAP Rule 35(c)(1). The unpublished decision should not have been cited, and Octagon's counsel is therefore cautioned to comply with HRAP Rule 35(c). 9 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER consent of the parties." Cvitanovich-Dubie v. Dubie, 125 Hawai#i 128, 141, 254 P.3d 439, 452 (2011) (brackets omitted) (quoting Gilmartin v. Abastillas, 10 Haw. App. 283, 292, 869 P.2d 1346, 1351 (1994)). Rather, HRS § 666-6 (2016) provides that "[i]n the case of summary possession proceedings, the person entitled to the possession of the premises shall bring and prosecute the person's action in the district court of the circuit wherein the lands and premises in question are situated." The Hawai#i Supreme Court has also made clear that so long as no issue as to title is properly raised, jurisdiction over summary possession actions lies in the district courts. See, e.g., Kimball v.