Maui Harbor Shops, LP v. Octagon Corporation
[…] Under DCRCP Rule (4)(d)(8), when a defendant is a corporation, "it is also sufficient if the summons and complaint are served in the manner prescribed by any statute." (Emphasis added.) One such manner of service is prescribed in HRS § 666-8 (2016), which addresses service of process in summary possession proceedings. Section 666-8 states, in relevant part: Service. The summons shall be served as provided by the rules of court. . . . . If any defendant cannot be served with process within the State, and the facts shall appear by affidavit or otherwise to the satisfaction of the court, service as to such defendant may be made according to the special order of the court, but such order shall in any case include a direction to the officer to leave a certified copy of the complaint and summons with some agent or employee of mature years of the defendant, provided the agent or employee can be found upon the premises or elsewhere within the circuit, and also to affix in a conspicuous place upon the premises (as upon the wall of any store, shop, dwelling, or other building thereon, and if there is no such building, then upon some other permanent object thereon, as a tree or fence) a certified copy of the complaint and summons. The order shall further require that a certified copy of the complaint and summons be sent to the defendant by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, unless it is shown by affidavit or otherwise to the satisfaction of the court that the address of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained. Here, Octagon argues that "no attempt at adequate service was even made."