Maui Harbor Shops, LP v. Octagon Corporation
[…] Moreover, the manner of service of process was governed by Hawai#i law, not the Lease. Here, as discussed above, MHS complied with the Order re Service, which was issued pursuant to applicable Hawai#i law.9/ 7/ MHS's efforts to serve Octagon through Van Cleave were also made in accordance with the requirements of HRS § 414-64, which governs service of process upon a corporation. See HRS § 414-64(a) ("Service of any notice or process authorized by law issued against any corporation, whether domestic or foreign, by any court . . . may be made in the manner provided by law upon any registered agent, officer, or director of the corporation who is found within the jurisdiction of the court . . . ."). 8/ Paragraph 29.5 of the Lease states: Notice.