Hughes v. State
[…] Subsequent convictions may carry heavier penalties; civil rights may be affected. As the power to remedy an invalid sentence exists, a defendant is entitled to an opportunity to attempt to show that his conviction was invalid."). We conclude that the Circuit Court erred in ruling that, "as [Hughes] has already served the minimum terms on the firearms convictions, the matter is moot." However, the Circuit Court correctly determined that the HPA had authority to set Hughes's minimum terms. In Williamson, the supreme court discussed the broad mandate granted to the HPA pursuant to HRS § 706-669 (1993), noting that "the HPA has the 'exclusive authority to determine the minimum time which must be served before the prisoner will be eligible for parole'" and that "[t]he legislature apparently intended to grant the HPA 15 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER broad discretion in establishing minimum terms." 97 Hawai#i at 189, 35 P.3d at 216. Hughes contends that "the trier of fact (jury) did not determine [Hughes's]