Park v. Administrative Director of the Courts
[…] Both the Hearing Decision and the Notice of Hearing Decision were dated and mailed on October 9, 2018. Park appealed to the District Court, which affirmed the administrative revocation of Park's license. II. Discussion Park contends that, based on the applicable statutes, the rendering of the written Hearing Decision was untimely, even though it was timely mailed to him. This case turns on the interpretation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 291E-38(i) and 291E-46. HRS § 291E-38(i) provides, in relevant part: "The director's decision shall be rendered in writing and mailed to the respondent, or to the parent or guardian of the respondent if the respondent is under the age of eighteen, no later than five days after the hearing is concluded." (Emphasis added).