Park v. Administrative Director of the Courts
[…] See HRS § 291E-37(a). In turn, HRS § 291E-38(a) provides in relevant part: "If the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle after the administrative review, the respondent may request an administrative hearing to review the decision within six days of the date the administrative review decision is mailed." (Emphasis added). Then, once an administrative hearing is held and the written decision is rendered and mailed, the structure of the process is that the respondent can seek judicial review by filing a petition in a district court within thirty days of the mailing of the hearing decision.