Park v. Administrative Director of the Courts
[…] (Emphasis added). Then, once an administrative hearing is held and the written decision is rendered and mailed, the structure of the process is that the respondent can seek judicial review by filing a petition in a district court within thirty days of the mailing of the hearing decision. Specifically, HRS § 291E-40 provides in pertinent part: If the director sustains the administrative revocation after an administrative hearing, the respondent, or parent or guardian of a respondent under the age of eighteen, may file a petition for judicial review within thirty days after the administrative hearing decision is mailed. The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the district court in the district in which the incident occurred and shall be accompanied by the required filing fee for civil actions. (Emphasis added).